WoW Forever Talent Statistics
See which trees and talents appear in tracked character builds. Characters can spend points in several trees.
Talent trees and recorded selections
Talent data is available for 89 profiles. A Forever character can spend points in several trees; tree counts are not mutually exclusive specializations or Retail loadouts. Percentages below use successfully checked talent profiles of the same class, including profiles with no allocated talents.
| Class | Tree with points | Characters | Share of class | Avg. points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Druid | Feral Combat | 11 | 64.7% | 7.8 |
| Shaman | Enhancement | 9 | 81.8% | 7.8 |
| Paladin | Retribution | 9 | 64.3% | 5 |
| Hunter | Beast Mastery | 7 | 87.5% | 7.9 |
| Mage | Frost | 7 | 70.0% | 4.7 |
| Warrior | Protection | 7 | 77.8% | 5.9 |
| Rogue | Combat | 6 | 75.0% | 3.8 |
| Warlock | Affliction | 5 | 83.3% | 3.6 |
| Priest | Discipline | 5 | 83.3% | 4.6 |
| Paladin | Holy | 5 | 35.7% | 5.6 |
| Rogue | Assassination | 4 | 50.0% | 2.8 |
| Paladin | Protection | 4 | 28.6% | 4.8 |
| Druid | Restoration | 4 | 23.5% | 2.3 |
| Druid | Balance | 3 | 17.6% | 7.3 |
| Priest | Shadow Magic | 3 | 50.0% | 4.7 |
| Shaman | Restoration | 2 | 18.2% | 10 |
| Mage | Arcane | 1 | 10.0% | 7 |
| Warrior | Arms | 1 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Warlock | Destruction | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Warrior | Fury | 1 | 11.1% | 11 |
| Priest | Holy | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Hunter | Marksmanship | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Rogue | Subtlety | 1 | 12.5% | 9 |
Selected talents
| Class | Talent | Characters | Share of class | Avg. selected rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Druid | Ferocity | 9 | 52.9% | 4.2 |
| Shaman | Thundering Strikes | 9 | 81.8% | 4 |
| Hunter | Deadly Aspects | 7 | 87.5% | 4.1 |
| Warrior | Shield Specialization | 7 | 77.8% | 3.7 |
| Paladin | Benediction | 6 | 42.9% | 3.3 |
| Rogue | Efficient Strikes | 6 | 75.0% | 1.8 |
| Mage | Precision | 6 | 60.0% | 2.7 |
| Druid | Feral Instinct | 5 | 29.4% | 2.6 |
| Priest | Wand Specialization | 5 | 83.3% | 2 |
| Druid | Feral Swiftness | 4 | 23.5% | 2 |
| Druid | Furor | 4 | 23.5% | 3.5 |
| Warlock | Improved Corruption | 4 | 66.7% | 2.8 |
| Mage | Improved Frostbolt | 4 | 40.0% | 2.5 |
| Warrior | Improved Revenge | 4 | 44.4% | 2.3 |
| Shaman | Mental Dexterity | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| Shaman | Ancestral Knowledge | 3 | 27.3% | 2.3 |
| Paladin | Deflection | 3 | 21.4% | 4.7 |
| Paladin | Divine Strength | 3 | 21.4% | 3 |
| Shaman | Elemental Weapons | 3 | 27.3% | 2.7 |
| Hunter | Endurance Training | 3 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Druid | Feral Charge | 3 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Druid | Heart of the Wild | 3 | 17.6% | 2.7 |
| Druid | Improved Wrath | 3 | 17.6% | 4.7 |
| Rogue | Remorseless Attacks | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Paladin | Sanctified Judgement | 3 | 21.4% | 1.3 |
| Shaman | Shamanistic Focus | 3 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Hunter | Bestial Swiftness | 2 | 25.0% | 1 |
| Rogue | Coup de Grace | 2 | 25.0% | 2.5 |
| Paladin | Divine Intellect | 2 | 14.3% | 1.5 |
| Hunter | Focused Fire | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Shaman | Improved Healing Wave | 2 | 18.2% | 3.5 |
| Paladin | Improved Judgement | 2 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Hunter | Improved Revive Pet | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Rogue | Malice | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Warrior | Master of Defense | 2 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Priest | Mental Strength | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Shaman | Mindfulness | 2 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Druid | Moonglow | 2 | 11.8% | 1.5 |
| Hunter | Pathfinding | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Paladin | Redoubt | 2 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Druid | Savage Fury | 2 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Druid | Sharpened Claws | 2 | 11.8% | 1.5 |
| Priest | Spirit Tap | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Paladin | Spiritual Focus | 2 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Hunter | Unleashed Fury | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Warrior | Anticipation | 1 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Shaman | Anticipation | 1 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Warlock | Bane | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Druid | Blood Frenzy | 1 | 5.9% | 2 |
| Hunter | Careful Aim | 1 | 12.5% | 1 |
Showing up to 50 recorded talents, ordered by character count. These are observed choices across the sample, not recommended PvE builds. The talent calculator keeps its independently versioned game-data snapshot.