WoW Forever Talent Statistics
See which trees and talents appear in tracked character builds. Characters can spend points in several trees.
Talent trees and recorded selections
Talent data is available for 74 profiles. A Forever character can spend points in several trees; tree counts are not mutually exclusive specializations or Retail loadouts. Percentages below use successfully checked talent profiles of the same class, including profiles with no allocated talents.
| Class | Tree with points | Characters | Share of class | Avg. points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaman | Enhancement | 12 | 92.3% | 6.8 |
| Hunter | Beast Mastery | 11 | 73.3% | 7.4 |
| Warlock | Affliction | 10 | 100.0% | 6.7 |
| Warrior | Protection | 7 | 63.6% | 5.6 |
| Warrior | Arms | 6 | 54.5% | 2.7 |
| Druid | Feral Combat | 6 | 85.7% | 3.8 |
| Priest | Discipline | 5 | 71.4% | 2.4 |
| Hunter | Marksmanship | 4 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Rogue | Combat | 3 | 75.0% | 7.3 |
| Mage | Frost | 2 | 100.0% | 5.5 |
| Warrior | Fury | 2 | 18.2% | 6.5 |
| Paladin | Holy | 2 | 40.0% | 4.5 |
| Priest | Holy | 2 | 28.6% | 5.5 |
| Shaman | Restoration | 2 | 15.4% | 4.5 |
| Paladin | Retribution | 2 | 40.0% | 12 |
| Priest | Shadow Magic | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Rogue | Assassination | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Druid | Balance | 1 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Warlock | Destruction | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| Shaman | Elemental Combat | 1 | 7.7% | 4 |
| Paladin | Protection | 1 | 20.0% | 5 |
| Druid | Restoration | 1 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Rogue | Subtlety | 1 | 25.0% | 8 |
Selected talents
| Class | Talent | Characters | Share of class | Avg. selected rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaman | Thundering Strikes | 10 | 76.9% | 3.9 |
| Warlock | Improved Corruption | 9 | 90.0% | 4.8 |
| Hunter | Deadly Aspects | 8 | 53.3% | 4 |
| Hunter | Focused Fire | 7 | 46.7% | 1.6 |
| Shaman | Ancestral Knowledge | 6 | 46.2% | 3 |
| Hunter | Endurance Training | 6 | 40.0% | 3 |
| Druid | Ferocity | 5 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Shaman | Mental Dexterity | 5 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Warrior | Shield Specialization | 5 | 45.5% | 4.6 |
| Priest | Wand Specialization | 5 | 71.4% | 1.6 |
| Warrior | Improved Rend | 4 | 36.4% | 1.8 |
| Hunter | Lethal Attacks | 4 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Hunter | Careful Aim | 3 | 20.0% | 2.7 |
| Rogue | Efficient Strikes | 3 | 75.0% | 2 |
| Warlock | Suppression | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| Paladin | Benediction | 2 | 40.0% | 5 |
| Hunter | Bestial Swiftness | 2 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Paladin | Conviction | 2 | 40.0% | 2.5 |
| Warrior | Cruelty | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| Druid | Furor | 2 | 28.6% | 3.5 |
| Hunter | Hawk Eye | 2 | 13.3% | 2 |
| Hunter | Improved Aspect of the Monkey | 2 | 13.3% | 2 |
| Warrior | Improved Bloodrage | 2 | 18.2% | 1.5 |
| Warlock | Improved Drains | 2 | 20.0% | 2.5 |
| Mage | Improved Frostbolt | 2 | 100.0% | 2.5 |
| Warrior | Improved Heroic Strike | 2 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Paladin | Improved Judgement | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| Warlock | Improved Life Tap | 2 | 20.0% | 1.5 |
| Warrior | Improved Revenge | 2 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Hunter | Improved Revive Pet | 2 | 13.3% | 2 |
| Shaman | Shamanistic Focus | 2 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Priest | Spirit Tap | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Paladin | Spiritual Focus | 2 | 40.0% | 3.5 |
| Priest | Twilight Focus | 2 | 28.6% | 2.5 |
| Hunter | Unleashed Fury | 2 | 13.3% | 2.5 |
| Warrior | Anticipation | 1 | 9.1% | 5 |
| Warlock | Bane | 1 | 10.0% | 2 |
| Warlock | Cataclysm | 1 | 10.0% | 3 |
| Rogue | Composure | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| Shaman | Convection | 1 | 7.7% | 4 |
| Rogue | Coup de Grace | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Warrior | Deflection | 1 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Rogue | Deflection | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Priest | Divine Fury | 1 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Paladin | Divine Strength | 1 | 20.0% | 1 |
| Shaman | Earth's Grasp | 1 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Shaman | Elemental Weapons | 1 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Rogue | Endurance | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Warlock | Fel Concentration | 1 | 10.0% | 1 |
| Druid | Feral Charge | 1 | 14.3% | 1 |
Showing up to 50 recorded talents, ordered by character count. These are observed choices across the sample, not recommended PvE builds. The talent calculator keeps its independently versioned game-data snapshot.