WoW Forever Talent Statistics
See which trees and talents appear in tracked character builds. Characters can spend points in several trees.
Talent trees and recorded selections
Talent data is available for 112 profiles. A Forever character can spend points in several trees; tree counts are not mutually exclusive specializations or Retail loadouts. Percentages below use successfully checked talent profiles of the same class, including profiles with no allocated talents.
| Class | Tree with points | Characters | Share of class | Avg. points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paladin | Retribution | 12 | 57.1% | 5.9 |
| Priest | Discipline | 11 | 61.1% | 3.9 |
| Priest | Shadow Magic | 11 | 61.1% | 5.4 |
| Shaman | Enhancement | 9 | 81.8% | 7.2 |
| Mage | Frost | 9 | 64.3% | 4.1 |
| Hunter | Beast Mastery | 8 | 88.9% | 5.3 |
| Druid | Feral Combat | 8 | 61.5% | 6.5 |
| Paladin | Protection | 8 | 38.1% | 5.8 |
| Warrior | Protection | 7 | 53.8% | 5.3 |
| Warlock | Affliction | 6 | 75.0% | 4.2 |
| Paladin | Holy | 6 | 28.6% | 2.3 |
| Mage | Arcane | 4 | 28.6% | 3.3 |
| Druid | Balance | 4 | 30.8% | 4.8 |
| Rogue | Combat | 4 | 80.0% | 9 |
| Warrior | Fury | 4 | 30.8% | 6 |
| Druid | Restoration | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Warrior | Arms | 3 | 23.1% | 2.7 |
| Rogue | Assassination | 3 | 60.0% | 3 |
| Warlock | Demonology | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Mage | Fire | 2 | 14.3% | 2.5 |
| Shaman | Restoration | 2 | 18.2% | 7 |
| Shaman | Elemental Combat | 1 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Priest | Holy | 1 | 5.6% | 11 |
| Hunter | Survival | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
Selected talents
| Class | Talent | Characters | Share of class | Avg. selected rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paladin | Benediction | 11 | 52.4% | 3.7 |
| Priest | Wand Specialization | 10 | 55.6% | 1.9 |
| Shaman | Thundering Strikes | 8 | 72.7% | 3.8 |
| Druid | Ferocity | 7 | 53.8% | 3.6 |
| Mage | Improved Frostbolt | 7 | 50.0% | 2.7 |
| Shaman | Mental Dexterity | 7 | 63.6% | 2.6 |
| Paladin | Redoubt | 7 | 33.3% | 4.4 |
| Warrior | Shield Specialization | 7 | 53.8% | 4.4 |
| Priest | Spirit Tap | 7 | 38.9% | 4.4 |
| Warlock | Improved Corruption | 6 | 75.0% | 3 |
| Mage | Precision | 6 | 42.9% | 1.7 |
| Shaman | Ancestral Knowledge | 5 | 45.5% | 2.8 |
| Hunter | Deadly Aspects | 5 | 55.6% | 2.4 |
| Paladin | Divine Strength | 5 | 23.8% | 1.8 |
| Hunter | Endurance Training | 5 | 55.6% | 4 |
| Paladin | Improved Judgement | 5 | 23.8% | 1.8 |
| Paladin | Precision | 5 | 23.8% | 2.2 |
| Rogue | Coup de Grace | 4 | 80.0% | 2.5 |
| Warrior | Cruelty | 4 | 30.8% | 5 |
| Rogue | Efficient Strikes | 4 | 80.0% | 2 |
| Druid | Feral Swiftness | 4 | 30.8% | 1.5 |
| Druid | Heart of the Wild | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Priest | Shadow Focus | 4 | 22.2% | 3.5 |
| Priest | Twin Disciplines | 4 | 22.2% | 3.3 |
| Paladin | Conviction | 3 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Rogue | Deflection | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| Druid | Furor | 3 | 23.1% | 3.7 |
| Druid | Genesis | 3 | 23.1% | 3.3 |
| Warrior | Improved Revenge | 3 | 23.1% | 1.7 |
| Priest | Improved Shadow Word: Pain | 3 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Rogue | Remorseless Attacks | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| Warlock | Unholy Power | 3 | 37.5% | 2.7 |
| Mage | Wand Specialization | 3 | 21.4% | 1.7 |
| Priest | Blackout | 2 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Druid | Feral Charge | 2 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Druid | Feral Instinct | 2 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Mage | Ice Shards | 2 | 14.3% | 2.5 |
| Mage | Improved Channeling | 2 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Warrior | Improved Heroic Strike | 2 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Warrior | Improved Rend | 2 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Druid | Improved Wrath | 2 | 15.4% | 4.5 |
| Priest | Mental Strength | 2 | 11.1% | 2.5 |
| Rogue | Precision | 2 | 40.0% | 2.5 |
| Paladin | Sacred Duty | 2 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Paladin | Sanctified Judgement | 2 | 9.5% | 2.5 |
| Paladin | Seal of Command | 2 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Shaman | Tidal Focus | 2 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Warrior | Unbridled Wrath | 2 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Mage | Accelerant | 1 | 7.1% | 4 |
| Rogue | Aggression | 1 | 20.0% | 1 |
Showing up to 50 recorded talents, ordered by character count. These are observed choices across the sample, not recommended PvE builds. The talent calculator keeps its independently versioned game-data snapshot.