WoW Forever Talent Statistics
See which trees and talents appear in tracked character builds. Characters can spend points in several trees.
Talent trees and recorded selections
Talent data is available for 224 profiles. A Forever character can spend points in several trees; tree counts are not mutually exclusive specializations or Retail loadouts. Percentages below use successfully checked talent profiles of the same class, including profiles with no allocated talents.
| Class | Tree with points | Characters | Share of class | Avg. points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Druid | Feral Combat | 25 | 73.5% | 7.6 |
| Paladin | Retribution | 21 | 61.8% | 7.7 |
| Hunter | Beast Mastery | 20 | 71.4% | 8 |
| Shaman | Enhancement | 20 | 74.1% | 7 |
| Rogue | Combat | 19 | 86.4% | 6.3 |
| Mage | Frost | 17 | 81.0% | 5.5 |
| Priest | Discipline | 15 | 75.0% | 4.7 |
| Warrior | Protection | 15 | 68.2% | 6 |
| Warlock | Affliction | 13 | 81.3% | 5.2 |
| Priest | Shadow Magic | 11 | 55.0% | 3.5 |
| Rogue | Assassination | 10 | 45.5% | 3.5 |
| Paladin | Holy | 9 | 26.5% | 6.4 |
| Paladin | Protection | 7 | 20.6% | 6.3 |
| Druid | Balance | 6 | 17.6% | 5.5 |
| Hunter | Marksmanship | 6 | 21.4% | 7.5 |
| Warrior | Fury | 5 | 22.7% | 7.4 |
| Druid | Restoration | 5 | 14.7% | 2 |
| Shaman | Restoration | 5 | 18.5% | 7.6 |
| Warlock | Demonology | 3 | 18.8% | 3.7 |
| Warlock | Destruction | 3 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Mage | Arcane | 2 | 9.5% | 9 |
| Warrior | Arms | 2 | 9.1% | 6.5 |
| Shaman | Elemental Combat | 2 | 7.4% | 3.5 |
| Priest | Holy | 2 | 10.0% | 4.5 |
| Rogue | Subtlety | 1 | 4.5% | 9 |
Selected talents
| Class | Talent | Characters | Share of class | Avg. selected rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Druid | Ferocity | 23 | 67.6% | 4 |
| Rogue | Efficient Strikes | 19 | 86.4% | 1.9 |
| Shaman | Thundering Strikes | 19 | 70.4% | 4.1 |
| Hunter | Deadly Aspects | 18 | 64.3% | 4.3 |
| Paladin | Benediction | 17 | 50.0% | 4.4 |
| Priest | Wand Specialization | 15 | 75.0% | 1.9 |
| Warrior | Shield Specialization | 14 | 63.6% | 3.9 |
| Rogue | Coup de Grace | 13 | 59.1% | 2.8 |
| Warlock | Improved Corruption | 12 | 75.0% | 3.6 |
| Mage | Improved Frostbolt | 12 | 57.1% | 3.5 |
| Mage | Precision | 12 | 57.1% | 2.5 |
| Paladin | Sanctified Judgement | 12 | 35.3% | 1.7 |
| Hunter | Endurance Training | 11 | 39.3% | 1.8 |
| Druid | Furor | 11 | 32.4% | 3.1 |
| Paladin | Improved Judgement | 10 | 29.4% | 1.8 |
| Druid | Feral Swiftness | 9 | 26.5% | 2 |
| Hunter | Focused Fire | 9 | 32.1% | 2 |
| Rogue | Precision | 9 | 40.9% | 2.4 |
| Druid | Feral Instinct | 8 | 23.5% | 2.3 |
| Warrior | Improved Revenge | 8 | 36.4% | 2.4 |
| Shaman | Mental Dexterity | 8 | 29.6% | 2.8 |
| Rogue | Remorseless Attacks | 8 | 36.4% | 1.9 |
| Priest | Spirit Tap | 8 | 40.0% | 3.6 |
| Shaman | Ancestral Knowledge | 7 | 25.9% | 2.9 |
| Paladin | Conviction | 7 | 20.6% | 2.7 |
| Rogue | Deflection | 7 | 31.8% | 2.4 |
| Hunter | Bestial Swiftness | 6 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Paladin | Divine Strength | 6 | 17.6% | 2.8 |
| Hunter | Improved Revive Pet | 6 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Hunter | Lethal Attacks | 6 | 21.4% | 3.3 |
| Priest | Mental Strength | 6 | 30.0% | 2.5 |
| Warrior | Cruelty | 5 | 22.7% | 4.2 |
| Hunter | Hawk Eye | 5 | 17.9% | 2.6 |
| Hunter | Pathfinding | 5 | 17.9% | 2 |
| Paladin | Redoubt | 5 | 14.7% | 3.8 |
| Shaman | Shamanistic Focus | 5 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Druid | Sharpened Claws | 5 | 14.7% | 1.6 |
| Warlock | Suppression | 5 | 31.3% | 3.4 |
| Priest | Twin Disciplines | 5 | 25.0% | 3.4 |
| Hunter | Unleashed Fury | 5 | 17.9% | 2.4 |
| Hunter | Careful Aim | 4 | 14.3% | 2.8 |
| Paladin | Deflection | 4 | 11.8% | 4.8 |
| Shaman | Elemental Weapons | 4 | 14.8% | 2.8 |
| Druid | Feral Charge | 4 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Druid | Heart of the Wild | 4 | 11.8% | 2.3 |
| Druid | Improved Wrath | 4 | 11.8% | 4.3 |
| Rogue | Malice | 4 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Shaman | Mindfulness | 4 | 14.8% | 2.3 |
| Paladin | Precision | 4 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Druid | Savage Fury | 4 | 11.8% | 1.5 |
Showing up to 50 recorded talents, ordered by character count. These are observed choices across the sample, not recommended PvE builds. The talent calculator keeps its independently versioned game-data snapshot.