WoW Forever Talent Statistics
See which trees and talents appear in tracked character builds. Characters can spend points in several trees.
Talent trees and recorded selections
Talent data is available for 199 profiles. A Forever character can spend points in several trees; tree counts are not mutually exclusive specializations or Retail loadouts. Percentages below use successfully checked talent profiles of the same class, including profiles with no allocated talents.
| Class | Tree with points | Characters | Share of class | Avg. points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaman | Enhancement | 23 | 85.2% | 7 |
| Hunter | Beast Mastery | 21 | 77.8% | 6.2 |
| Priest | Discipline | 18 | 66.7% | 3.6 |
| Warlock | Affliction | 17 | 89.5% | 5.6 |
| Paladin | Retribution | 16 | 55.2% | 7.1 |
| Warrior | Protection | 15 | 60.0% | 5.3 |
| Druid | Feral Combat | 14 | 70.0% | 5.4 |
| Priest | Shadow Magic | 14 | 51.9% | 5.1 |
| Mage | Frost | 11 | 68.8% | 4.4 |
| Warrior | Arms | 10 | 40.0% | 2.5 |
| Paladin | Protection | 10 | 34.5% | 6.3 |
| Paladin | Holy | 8 | 27.6% | 2.9 |
| Rogue | Combat | 7 | 77.8% | 8.3 |
| Warrior | Fury | 6 | 24.0% | 6.2 |
| Shaman | Restoration | 6 | 22.2% | 6.3 |
| Druid | Balance | 5 | 25.0% | 4 |
| Hunter | Marksmanship | 5 | 18.5% | 7.6 |
| Druid | Restoration | 5 | 25.0% | 3.4 |
| Mage | Arcane | 4 | 25.0% | 3.3 |
| Rogue | Assassination | 4 | 44.4% | 2.8 |
| Warlock | Demonology | 3 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Priest | Holy | 3 | 11.1% | 7.3 |
| Shaman | Elemental Combat | 2 | 7.4% | 2.5 |
| Mage | Fire | 2 | 12.5% | 2.5 |
| Warlock | Destruction | 1 | 5.3% | 8 |
| Rogue | Subtlety | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| Hunter | Survival | 1 | 3.7% | 7 |
Selected talents
| Class | Talent | Characters | Share of class | Avg. selected rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaman | Thundering Strikes | 20 | 74.1% | 3.9 |
| Priest | Wand Specialization | 17 | 63.0% | 1.8 |
| Warlock | Improved Corruption | 16 | 84.2% | 4.1 |
| Paladin | Benediction | 15 | 51.7% | 4.1 |
| Hunter | Deadly Aspects | 15 | 55.6% | 3.4 |
| Shaman | Mental Dexterity | 13 | 48.1% | 2.8 |
| Warrior | Shield Specialization | 13 | 52.0% | 4.5 |
| Shaman | Ancestral Knowledge | 12 | 44.4% | 2.8 |
| Druid | Ferocity | 12 | 60.0% | 2.9 |
| Hunter | Endurance Training | 11 | 40.7% | 3.5 |
| Priest | Spirit Tap | 10 | 37.0% | 4.4 |
| Mage | Improved Frostbolt | 9 | 56.3% | 2.7 |
| Paladin | Improved Judgement | 9 | 31.0% | 1.9 |
| Paladin | Redoubt | 9 | 31.0% | 4.6 |
| Hunter | Focused Fire | 8 | 29.6% | 1.5 |
| Rogue | Efficient Strikes | 7 | 77.8% | 2 |
| Mage | Precision | 7 | 43.8% | 1.9 |
| Paladin | Conviction | 6 | 20.7% | 2.8 |
| Warrior | Cruelty | 6 | 24.0% | 5 |
| Paladin | Divine Strength | 6 | 20.7% | 1.7 |
| Warrior | Improved Rend | 6 | 24.0% | 1.8 |
| Paladin | Precision | 6 | 20.7% | 2.3 |
| Priest | Twin Disciplines | 6 | 22.2% | 2.8 |
| Rogue | Coup de Grace | 5 | 55.6% | 2.6 |
| Druid | Feral Swiftness | 5 | 25.0% | 1.6 |
| Druid | Furor | 5 | 25.0% | 3.6 |
| Druid | Heart of the Wild | 5 | 25.0% | 3.4 |
| Warrior | Improved Revenge | 5 | 20.0% | 2.2 |
| Hunter | Lethal Attacks | 5 | 18.5% | 4.2 |
| Shaman | Tidal Focus | 5 | 18.5% | 3 |
| Hunter | Careful Aim | 4 | 14.8% | 3.3 |
| Rogue | Deflection | 4 | 44.4% | 2.3 |
| Druid | Genesis | 4 | 20.0% | 2.8 |
| Warrior | Improved Heroic Strike | 4 | 16.0% | 2 |
| Priest | Mental Strength | 4 | 14.8% | 2.3 |
| Rogue | Remorseless Attacks | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| Paladin | Seal of Command | 4 | 13.8% | 1 |
| Priest | Shadow Focus | 4 | 14.8% | 3.5 |
| Shaman | Shamanistic Focus | 4 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Warlock | Suppression | 4 | 21.1% | 2.8 |
| Hunter | Bestial Swiftness | 3 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Shaman | Elemental Weapons | 3 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Druid | Feral Charge | 3 | 15.0% | 1 |
| Druid | Feral Instinct | 3 | 15.0% | 2.3 |
| Mage | Ice Shards | 3 | 18.8% | 2.7 |
| Hunter | Improved Aspect of the Monkey | 3 | 11.1% | 2.3 |
| Warlock | Improved Drains | 3 | 15.8% | 2.7 |
| Shaman | Improved Healing Wave | 3 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Hunter | Improved Revive Pet | 3 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Priest | Improved Shadow Word: Pain | 3 | 11.1% | 2 |
Showing up to 50 recorded talents, ordered by character count. These are observed choices across the sample, not recommended PvE builds. The talent calculator keeps its independently versioned game-data snapshot.